lc-xp-fit-plus-fibre-connector-kit

LC Range

LC is a small form factor Connector that uses a 1.25 mm ferrule, half the size of the SC. Otherwise, it's a standard ceramic ferrule connector, good performance, high density panels highly favoured for single mode.

!

LC - LC Duplex Fibre Adaptor

LC - LC Duplex Panel Mount with plastic flange.

LC - LC Quad Fibre Adaptor

LC - LC Quad Panel Mount with plastic flange, same footprint as SC Duplex.

LC - FC Adaptor

Fibre Adaptor 2.5 to 1.25 mm Ferrule Suits FC Plug to LC Socket

LC -SC Adaptor

Fibre 2.5 to 1.25mm Suits SC to LC Socket

Fast-Fit Gel Type LC Connector

LC connectors for fast termination of loose single-mode optical fibre data cable. Fibres should have a cleaved or polished face and have their buffer/insulator layers trimmed to appropriate length. After careful cleaning the bare fibre is inserted into the connector where it's face meets with a tiny ball of gel which has a refractive index matched to the fibre and to the glass linkage within the connector. The connector has a small latch which clamps the fibre for a permanent fixing.

Specs:
Size: ~40mm x 6mm x 4mm
Insertion loss: 0.3dB (typical)

Sold as a pack of 10 Connectors