The Fast Connector (Field Assembly Connector or Field terminated fibre connector, quickly assembly Fibre connector) is a revolutionary field installable optical fibre connector that requires no epoxy and no polishing. The unique design of the patented mechanical splice body incorporates a factory-mounted fibre stub and a pre-polished ceramic ferrule.

 
 

The Fast connectors have a potential fibre connector station time of less than 30 seconds, including preparation. Apart from the standard fibre preparation tools, no other specialized tools are required in conjunction with the PC range of connectors; however APC variants require some additional tooling. Using this on-site assembly optical connector, it is possible to improve the flexibility of optical wiring design as well as reducing the time required for fibre termination. The Easy connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself.
Our Fast Connector series connectors are now available in SC, LC and ST variants, catering for 250um to 900um diameter singlemode and multimode fibre types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um.

 

 

 

 

FAST VIDEO

!

FAST Connectors

Fast Series Connectors

Fujikura FAST Series Connectors FAST: Field Assembly with Simple Technique The FAST Series connectors have a potential fibre connection's time of less than 30 seconds, including preparation. Apart from the standard fibre preparation tools, no other specialised tools are required in conjunction with the PC range of connectors, however APC variants require some additional tooling. The FAST series connector products have been factory-polished, eliminating the need for any polishing materials, thereby enabling the preparation and termination of optical fibres in a fraction of the time of other conventional methods. The connector also uses V-groove mechanical splice principals and therefore the use of an epoxy is not required for the termination of the connector. Features: • Field installable high reliability connector • Connector termination in less than 30 seconds • Requires no polishing • No messy epoxy • Termination to both 0.25mm & 0.9mm Ø fibre • No specialised tooling required • No specialised training required • Low insertion loss & back reflection Data Sheet and Videos: http://www.fujikura.co.uk/fibre_optics/products/fibre_connectors/fast.html  Apart from the standard fibre preparation tools, no other specialised tools are required in conjunction with the PC range of connectors.  We are now using these connectors on our Fibre Training Courses and students are obtaining low losses of  <0.3db per connector

Product Features:

  • Pre-stubbed, factory-polished ferrule
  • No epoxy required
  • Precision mechanical alignment insures low loss
  • Fibre can be re-seated
  • 3.0mm, 2.0mm, and 900um boot provide with each connector
  • VFL can be used to confirm fiber is installed properly
  • Meets TIA/EIA 568A performance requirements
  • Meets TIA/EIA 604 (FOCIS) connector interface requirement

Applications:

Senco XP Fit Plus SC/UPC

XP Fit Plus SC 900 µm SM PC Field Installable Connector. Pk 12 units.

The XP Fit Plus is a pre-polished, pre-assembled connector compatible with the standard SC connector that uses index matching gel, instead of epoxy as an internal mechanical grip, gently but effectively holds the fibre in place and can be installed in under 2 minutes. Without polishing or adhesives the XP Fit Plus makes on site installations quick and easy, diminishing the need for epoxy curing and hand polishing at the work site. 

Note- this connector can be fitted with out the jig unit.

 

 

Fast-Fit Gel Type LC Connector

LC connectors for fast termination of loose single-mode optical fibre data cable. Fibres should have a cleaved or polished face and have their buffer/insulator layers trimmed to appropriate length. After careful cleaning the bare fibre is inserted into the connector where it's face meets with a tiny ball of gel which has a refractive index matched to the fibre and to the glass linkage within the connector. The connector has a small latch which clamps the fibre for a permanent fixing.

Specs:
Size: ~40mm x 6mm x 4mm
Insertion loss: 0.3dB (typical)

Sold as a pack of 10 Connectors